Activities for your visit

18th Annual Ocrafolk Festival begins Friday

Ocrafolk Festival 2016. Photo by P. Vankevich

For Ocracoke news, click here.

(RAIN OR SHINE, the Ocrafolk Festival is on! Below is the schedule. Subject to change)

Friday, June 2, 2017
12:00 PM ~ Ocrafolk Festival Info/Merch Booth Open for business on the grounds of  Books to be Red, School Road
Live Oak Stage (at Books to be Red)
1:00-1:45 PM  — Oak Grove String Band
2:00-2:45 — Coyote
3:00-3:45 PM  — Violet Bell
4:00-5:00 PM  — Roland White & Friends

Ocracoke Community Center
4:30-6:30 PM — Ocrafolk Festival Fundraising Silent Art Auction & Live Auction Preview (Enjoy complementary light hors d’oeuvres, fig cake and cash wine/beer bar, while you peruse the auction items and listen to  performances by Mahalo Jazz & De Tierra Caliente).
5:00-6:00 PM  — mahaloJazz Listen to incredible jazz by Alison Weiner, Robbie Link, and Carton Minor
6:00-7:00 PM — De Tierra Caliente
7:00 PM — Ocrafolk Festival 50/50 Art Auction ~ A much-anticipated event, this year’s 50/50 Art Auction has some real treasures from local artists—Ocracoke and the OBX.  Artwork offered is previewed on website and pre-bids accepted online up until the start of the auction.

Live Oak Stage (at Books to be Red)
8:30 PM – Beleza
9:30 PM – Craicdown

Saturday, June 3
(Festival grounds on School Road and Howard Street)
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM — Music, Stories, Artisans, & Food from Coastal Carolina and beyond!Ocrafolk Festival 2017
Live Oak Stage (Hosted by John Golden)
10:00-10:45 AM — Hank, Pattie & the Current
11:00-11:45 AM — Mitch Barrett
12:00-12:45 PM — Ballet Folklorico Guadalupano
1:00-1:45 PM — De Tierra Caliente
2:00-2:45 PM  — Violet Bell
3:00-3:45 PM  — Oak Grove String Band
4:00-4:45 PM  — Donald Davis
5:00-6:00 PM  — Molasses Creek

Howard Street Stage (Hosted by Louis Allen)
9:30-10:00 AM — mahaloJazz
10:00-10:45 AM — Donald Davis
11:00-11:45 AM — Violet Bell
12:00-12:45 PM — Blue Eyed Bettys
1:00-1:45 PM — Hank, Pattie & the Current
2:00-2:45 PM — Mitch Barrett
3:00-3:45 PM — Lipbone Redding
4:00-4:45 PM — Beleza

 
Deepwater Theater Kids’ Area
10:00 AM -12:00 PM — Fish Print Ts ($10 suggested donation)
11:00-11:45 PM — Juggling Workshop with Jef the Mime
12:00-12:45 PM — Lipbone Redding
2:00-2:45 PM — Paperhand Puppets show (Inside Deepwater)
2:45 PM — Paperhand Puppets parade (meet at school circle)

 
Workshop Stage ~ United Methodist Church Grounds (Host Bob Zentz)
 Visit Bob Zentz’s Homemade Hootenanny Tent celebrating 50 years of of story and song as told in the Folk Legacy Records “Ramblin Conrad Story”

10:00-10:45 AM — “Folk Song Sing-a-long” w/Bob Zentz and Jeanne McDougall
11:00-11:45 AM — Roland White & Friends
12:00-12:45 PM — “Bluegrass/Newgrass” with The Oak Grove String Band
1:00-1:45 PM — Green Grass Cloggers meet Ballet Folklorico Guadalupano
2:00-2:45 PM —  “Latin Style”, with Bio Ritmo, Beleza & De Tierra Caliente
3:00-3:45 PM — “The Power of Folk Songs” w/Mitch Barrett and Bob Zentz
4:00-4:45 PM — Violet Bell meets the Blue Eyed Bettys

Saturday night
6:00-7:30 PM — Admiralty Party aboard the Skipjack Wilma Lee.  This is a $75 ticketed event to support the Ocrafolk Festival.  Participants enjoy drinks and hors d’oeuvres dockside and then set sail with Captain Rob Temple at the helm. Music provided by Bob Zentz and Jeanne MacDougall.  Space is extremely limited. If you are interested, you can pre-purchase tickets online or see if space is available at the Ocrafolk Festival Info/Merch Booth (Community Square Docks).
 
7:30 PM — Paperhand Puppet Kid’s Parade (School Circle)
8:00 PM — Ocracoke Squaredance w/ Philip Howard (Ocrafolk Dance Hall/Ocracoke School Gym)
8:00 — 9:15 PM — Donald Davis (Community Center)
8:00 –9:00 PM — Blue Eyed Bettys (Live Oak Stage)
8:00 — 10:00 PM — Bio Ritmo (Community Square)
9:00 PM — Green Grass Cloggers (Ocracoke School Gym)
9:00 –10:00 PM — Roland White & Friends (Live Oak Stage)
9:00 PM — mahaloJazz with Carter Minor (Deepwater Theater)
9:30 PM — Martin Garrish and the Ocracoke Rockers (Community Center)
10:00 PM — Ballet Folklorico Guadalupano (Ocracoke School Gym)
10:00 PM — Bluegrass with Oak Grove String Band + Hank, Pattie & the Current (Community Store)
10:00 PM — Mitch Barrett (Deepwater Theater)
11:00 — Midnight — Lipbone Redding (Deepwater Theater)           

Sunday, June 4
7:30 AM Tai chi/qi gong with Terrilynn Grace West at Lifeguard Beach (rain location Deepwater Theater)

Live Oak Stage
9:15 AM – Gospel Sing with hosts Gary Mitchell & Louis Allen
11:00 AM – Services at the Ocracoke Churches
12:00 PM – Blue Eyed Bettys
1:00 PM – Ocracoke Story Slam hosted by Rodney Kemp
2:00 PM – World Music Jam hosted by Allison Weiner & mahaloJazz

3:00 PM – “Bluegrass Jam” w/Molasses Creek, Roland White, Oak Grove String Band, and Friends

Deepwater Theater
8:15 AM – Sunday School Discussion “Other Shoes” with Bill Mitchell
12:00 PM – Amy Allen hosting “Clarified Butter Podcast” with special guests.

2:00 PM – “Folk Sing-a-long” w/Mitch Barrett, Bob Zentz, Louis Allen, John Golden and Friends

6:00 PM -1 AM — Fiesta Latina Dance (Ocracoke Community Center)
     6-10 PM Mexican Food, 9-12 PM Dance, Cash Bar & Drinks, $5 Cover after 9 PM.

Lipbone Redding. Photo by C. Leinbach