Activities for your visit

Ocrafolk Festival Friday to Sunday will celebrate 20 years

The Ocrafolk Festival’s main stage is on the Books to Be Red grounds.

To catch up on Ocracoke news and much more, click here

The 20th Annual Ocrafolk Music & Storytelling Festival begins today, Friday, June 7, and continues until Sunday afternoon along School Road and Howard Streets.

This three-day celebration is chocked full of performances and events, kids’ activities, a square dance, workshops, food and artisans.

After a long hiatus, the Steel Wheels will bring their folk music string band, with one-of-a-kind lead vocals of Trent Wagler at 8 p.m. Saturday night in the Berkley Barn.

Other performers this year include Molasses Creek (your hosts), Donald Davis, Mipso, Kaira Ba, Aaron Burdette, Chatham Rabbits, Beleza, Craicdown, Noah Paley, Bill Harley, Martin Garrish, Coyote, The Wilders, Paperhand Puppets, Mahalo Jazz, Warren, Bodle & Allen, Bob & Jeanne Zentz, Green Grass Cloggers, John Golden, Rodney Kemp, Jef the Mime, Ballet Folklorico de Ocracoke and more.

For tickets and details, visit Ocracoke Alive.

Here is the schedule:

Friday, June 7, 2019
Live Oak Stage
1:00-1:45 PM – Coyote
2:00-2:45 PM – Noah Paley
3:00-3:45 PM – Chatham Rabbits
4:00-5:00 PM – Warren, Bodle and Allen
 
Berkley Barn 
5:00 PM – Food vendors
5:30-6:45 PM – mahaloJazz!.
7:00 PM – Craicdown
8:00-10 PM – Squaredance with Green Grass Cloggers & Ballet Folklorico de Ocracoke
 
Live Oak Stage
8:00 PM – Beleza
9:00 PM – Mipso
 
Deepwater Theater
4:00 PM – Donald Davis storytelling class presentations
10:00 PM -Aaron Burdett
 
1718 Brewery (Ocrafolk Partner Location, no admission band required)
10:00 PM – Berto and Vincent Latin guitar
 
Methodist Church Rec Hall (to the right of the church~ no admission band required)
10:00 PM -Chatham Rabbits and Friends Jam

Saturday, June 8
Live Oak Stage
10:00-10:45 AM – mahaloJazz
11:00-11:45 AM – Aaron Burdett
12:00-12:45 PM – Chatham Rabbits
1:00-1:45 PM – Martin & Friends
2:00-2:45 PM — Mipso
3:15-4:00 PM — The Steel Wheels
4:15-5:00 PM — Donald Davis
5:15-6:00 PM — Molasses Creek
 
Howard Street Stage 
9:30-10:00 AM – Berto & Vincent ~ Latin Guitar
10:15-10:45 AM – Donald Davis
11:00-11:45 AM – Bill Harley
12:00-12:45 PM – Beleza
1:00-1:45 PM – Warren Bodle and Allen
2:00-2:45 PM – The Wilders
3:00-3:45 PM – Aaron Burdett
 
Workshop Stage
9:00-9:45 AM – “Pete Seeger Sing-a-long” w/Bob & Jeanne Zentz
10:00-10:45 AM – meet Noah Paley
11:00-11:45 AM – The Kora w/Diali Cissokho
12:00-12:45 PM – meet Molasses Creek
1:00-1:45 PM – World Music w/Craicdown
2:00-2:45 PM – Berto and Vincent ~ Latin guitar
3:00-3:45 PM – Martin Garrish and John Golden ~ Ocracoke Music History
 
Deepwater Theater Kids’ Area
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Games and Activities created by the Ocracoke’s 5th grade class).
10:00 AM -12:00 PM – Fish Print Ts ($5 T cost, or bring your own)
11:00-11:45 AM – The Green Grass Cloggers (music?)
12:00 PM- Juggling Workshop with Jef the Mime
1:00 PM – Bill Harley songs and stories
2:00 PM -Drumming w/Diali Cissokho (lead kids to Puppet Parade at 2:45)
 
Other Activities
2:00-2:30 PM ~ Ocracoke History with Philip Howard (Methodist Church)
2:45 PM  – Paperhand Puppets parade (meet at school circle)

Saturday night
Berkley Barn 
6:00 PM   – Food vendors
7:30 PM – Paperhand Puppets
8:00-9:00  – Steel Wheels
9:00-9:30   – Jef -Light Party with Paperhand Puppets
9:30-10:30  – Kaira Ba
 
Community Center 
8:00 — 9:15 PM  – Donald Davis Storytelling & Dessert
(This Separately Ticketed Event is SOLD OUT. Door opens 7:30. Please be in your seat by 7:55.)
 
Live Oak Stage 
9:00 – 9:45 PM – mahaloJazz and Friends
 
Deepwater Theater
10:00 PM – Noah Paley and Coyote
11:00-11:45 PM – The Wilders
 
1718 Brewery
10:00 PM – Craicdown and Friends Celtic & World Music Session
 
Sunday, June 9
Live Oak Stage
9:15 AM – Gospel Sing with hosts Gary Mitchell & Louis Allen
11:00 AM – Services at the Ocracoke Churches
11:15 AM – Songs That Matter (Deepwater Theater) ~ w/Bob and Jeanne Zentz, Gary Mitchell, Louis Allen, John Golden
12:15-1:15 PM – Kaira Ba
1:45 – 2:45 PM – Ocrachicks
3:00 – 4:00 PM – All Star Jam

Ocrafolk Festival artisans and nonprofits are situated along School Road.

Leave a Reply