Ocracoke School on Tuesday honored 50 students in grades three to 12 who achieved the Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the second nine weeks of the 2021-2022 school year. The Principal’s List recognizes students with grades of 93 to 100; Honors 85 to 92.

An additional 32 students received Dolphin Awards. These are students chosen by their teachers for their enthusiasm, special interests and contributions to their classes.

 

Principal’s List recipients.

Principal’s List (93-100)           

3rd grade:   Riely Brown, Camryn Lewis, Kyler Luna, Dallas Mason, Lela Palacios,  Anson Roberts                                                       

4th grade:   Joseph Contreras-Uribe, Camila Hernandez Rubio, Chloe O’Neal, Lizzeth Perez, Ford Sumner                                            

5th grade:   Duncan McClain, Charlie O’Neal                                               

6th grade:   Uriah Johnson, Jenny Ricardez Garcia                         

7th grade:   Marlena Cuellar, Zoe Modlin, Essie O’Neal

8th grade:   Oliver Cuellar

9th grade:   Gabriel Brown, Nicholas Cole                                        

10th grade:   Maren Donlon, Yuletzy Ibarra, Emilia Jordan, Elsie Kattenburg, Silas Trethewey                                          

                                                                     

Honor Roll recipients.

Honor Roll (85-92)

3rd grade: Austin O’Neal, Nadia Rodriguez Alcocer, Ange Suazo Paz

4th grade: Daira Mendez-Amador, Lizbeth Perez, Jordan Suazo-Dominguez, Goldie Volotovskaia

5th grade: Ollie Roberts, Javier Trejo 

6th grade: Stephanie Flores Esparza, Angel Hernandez-Ortiz

7th grade: Skyann Barnes, Angel Garcia, Dulce Juarez Resendiz

8th grade: Aidan Mason

9th grade: Auggie Giagu, Danny Palacios-Badillo, Caroline Stocks,

10th grade: Alyssa Bryan, Rahnier Lyons, Mariah Temple

11th grade: Max Elicker, Preston Mason, Sonia Voitenko

Dolphins Award recipients.

Dolphin Awards
Pre Kindergarten:
Xavier Palacios, Amaya Strissel

Kindergarten: Amaya Luna, Yossbany Ibarra, Allison Lopez-Trejo

First: Evelyn Contreras, Gael Guerrero Perez, Romeo Juarez Resendiz

Second: Yami Ricardez Garcia, Cora Walters, Armando Perez-Leyva, Emmett Gallaher

Third: Anson Roberts, Ange Suazo Paz, Maranda O’Neal

Fourth: Chloe O’Neal  

Fifth: Charles Hodson

Middle School  Science: Maria Gray

Middle School English Language A: Lilly Pacanins

Middle School  Math: Mia Perez Leyva-7th Grade

Middle School Social Studies: Jami Martinez

High School  Math: Marilyn Espinosa Monter

High School  History: Auggie Giagu

High School English: Daymon Esham 

High School Science: Marlene Tellez

High School Technology Engineering and Design:  Carter O’Neal

Physical Education: 
K-2: Luke Gallaher (K)
3-5: Duncan McClain (5th)
6-8: Mia Perez Leyva (7th)
Art:
Elementary: Charles Hodson
Middle School: Jonah Daniels
High School: Preston Mason

Parents and students attending Ocracoke School honor ceremony.Photo: P. Vankevich